Cannes Film Festival: A Quick Guide to Festival History
The first Cannes Film Festival took place in 1946, and except for the cancellation years of 1948, 1950, and 1968, a diverse roster of international filmmaking has been screened and honored every year since. 1949 marked the first year in which a single film was honored by the festival jury as the year's best. In 1955, this honor was officially christened the Palme d'Or, or Golden Palm, a title that was briefly retired from 1964 through 1974. Despite the name changes, a top prize has been bestowed upon one or, in the case of jury ties, two films every year since. (Special Jury Prizes and Jury Prizes are often conferred as runner-up designations or as consolation prizes to divisive entries; confusingly, when the Grand Prize of the Festival was re-renamed the Palme d’Or after 1974, the runner-up citation was christened the Grand Prize of the Jury.)

What follows is a list of the top prize winners from each year of the festival's history. Clicking on the individual titles will take you further down the page, where I have supplied an excerpted list of other high-profile contenders from each year's Main Competition. Obviously, my own view of "high profile" is skewed toward the films, directors, and national traditions most familiar to me. The entire list of contenders for each year is supplied through a link to the official Cannes Film Festival website. Please e-mail me if you feel that one of the Main Competition selections from a given year deserves to be included here as an annual highlight.

  Please Click Here for My Reviews and Rankings of the Palme d'Or-Winning Films.  


Grand Prize of the Festival
(Grand Prix du Festival International du Film)

1949 The Third Man UK, dir. Carol Reed
1951 Miracle in Milan Italy, dir. Vittorio de Sica
Miss Julie Sweden, dir. Alf Sjöberg
1952 Othello US/Morocco, dir. Orson Welles
Two Cents Worth of Hope Italy, dir. Renato Castellani
1953 The Wages of Fear France, dir. Henri-Georges Clouzot
1954 Gate of Hell Japan, dir. Teinosuke Kinugasa

Golden Palm (Palme d'Or)
1955 Marty USA, dir. Delbert Mann
1956 The Silent World France, dirs. Jacques-Yves Cousteau
      and Louis Malle
1957 Friendly Persuasion USA, dir. William Wyler
1958 The Cranes Are Flying USSR, dir. Nikolai Kalatozov
1959 Black Orpheus France, dir. Marcel Camus
1960 La Dolce Vita Italy, dir. Federico Fellini
1961 The Long Absence France/Italy, dir. Henri Colpi
Viridiana Spain/Mexico, dir. Luis Buńuel
1962 The Given Word Brazil, dir. Anselmo Duarte
1963 The Leopard Italy, dir. Luchino Visconti

Grand Prize of the Festival
(Grand Prix International du Festival)

1964 The Umbrellas of Cherbourg France, dir. Jacques Demy
1965 The Knack...and How to Get It UK, dir. Richard Lester
1966 The Birds, the Bees, and the Italians Italy, dir.
      Pietro Germi

A Man and a Woman France, dir. Claude Lelouch
1967 Blow-up UK/Italy, dir. Michelangelo Antonioni
1969 If... UK, dir. Lindsay Anderson
1970 M*A*S*H USA, dir. Robert Altman
1971 The Go-Between UK, dir. Joseph Losey
1972 The Mattei Affair Italy, dir. Francesco Rosi
The Working Classes Go to Heaven Italy, dir. Elio Petri
1973 The Hireling UK, dir. Alan Bridges
Scarecrow USA, dir. Jerry Schatzberg
1974 The Conversation USA, dir. Francis Ford Coppola
Golden Palm (Palme d'Or)
1975 Chronicle of the Burning Years Algeria, dir. Mohammed
      Lakhdar-Hamina
1976 Taxi Driver USA, dir. Martin Scorsese
1977 Padre padrone Italy, dirs. Paolo & Vittorio Taviani
1978 The Tree of Wooden Clogs Italy, dir. Ermanno Olmi
1979 Apocalypse Now USA, dir. Francis Ford Coppola
The Tin Drum West Germany, dir. Volker Schlöndorff
1980 All That Jazz USA, dir. Bob Fosse
Kagemusha Japan, dir. Akira Kurosawa
1981 Man of Iron Poland, dir. Andrzej Wajda
1982 Missing USA, dir. Costa-Gavras
Yol Switzerland, dirs. Serif Gören & Yilmaz Güney
1983 The Ballad of Narayama Japan, dir. Shohei Imamura
1984 Paris, Texas West Germany/France, dir. Wim Wenders
1985 When Father Was Away on Business Yugoslavia, dir.
      Emir Kusturica
1986 The Mission UK, dir. Roland Joffé
1987 Under Satan's Sun France, dir. Maurice Pialat
1988 Pelle the Conqueror Denmark, dir. Bille August
1989 sex, lies, and videotape USA, dir. Steven Soderbergh
1990 Wild at Heart USA, dir. David Lynch
1991 Barton Fink USA, dir. Joel Coen
1992 The Best Intentions Sweden, dir. Bille August
1993 Farewell, My Concubine Hong Kong, dir. Chen Kaige
The Piano Australia/New Zealand, dir. Jane Campion
1994 Pulp Fiction USA, dir. Quentin Tarantino
1995 Underground Yugoslavia, dir. Emir Kusturica
1996 Secrets & Lies UK, dir. Mike Leigh
1997 The Eel Japan, dir. Shohei Imamura
Taste of Cherry Iran, dir. Abbas Kiarostami
1998 Eternity and a Day Greece, dir. Theo Angelopoulos
1999 Rosetta Belgium, dirs. Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne
2000 Dancer in the Dark Denmark/Sweden, dir.
      Lars von Trier
2001 The Son's Room Italy, dir. Nanni Moretti
2002 The Pianist Poland/France/Germany/UK, dir.
      Roman Polanski
2003 Elephant USA, dir. Gus Van Sant
2004 Fahrenheit 9/11 USA, dir. Michael Moore
2005 L'Enfant Belgium, dirs. Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne
2006 The Wind That Shakes the Barley UK, dir. Ken Loach
2007 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days Romania, dir. Cristian Mungiu


1949
Jury President: George Huisman
The Third Man UK, dir. Carol Reed
The Loving Lie (L'Amorosa menzogna), Italy, dir. Michelangelo Antonioni
The Passionate Friends, UK, dir. David Lean
The Walls of Malapaga, France/Italy, dir. René Clement
The full list of films in competition is available here

1951
Jury President: André Maurois
Miracle in Milan (Miracolo a Milano) Italy, dir. Vittorio de Sica
Miss Julie (Fröken Julie) Sweden, dir. Alf Sjöberg
All About Eve, USA, dir. Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Los Olvidados, Mexico, dir. Luis Buńuel
A Place in the Sun, USA, dir. George Stevens
The Tales of Hoffmann, UK, dirs. Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger
The full list of films in competition is available here

1952
Jury President: Maurice Genevoix
Othello US/Morocco, dir. Orson Welles
Two Cents Worth of Hope (Due soldi di speranza) Italy, dir. Renato Castellani
An American in Paris, USA, dir. Vincente Minnelli
Ascent to Heaven/Mexican Bus Ride (Subida al cielo), Mexico, dir. Luis Buńuel
Detective Story, USA, dir. William Wyler
Fanfan la Tulipe, France, dir. Christian-Jaque
Son of the Nile (Ibn el Nil), Egypt, dir. Youssef Chahine
Umberto D., Italy, dir. Vittorio de Sica
The full list of films in competition is available here

1953
Jury President: Jean Cocteau (first film director to hold the post)
The Wages of Fear (Le salaire de la peur) France, dir. Henri-Georges Clouzot
Children of Hiroshima (Gembaku no ko), Japan, dir. Kaneto Shindô
El, Mexico, dir. Luis Buńuel
I Confess, USA, dir. Alfred Hitchcock
M. Hulot's Holiday, France, dir. Jacques Tati
Peter Pan, USA, dir. Hamilton Luske, Clyde Geronimi, and Wilfred Jackson
The full list of films in competition is available here

1954
Jury President: Jean Cocteau
Gate of Hell (Jigokumon) Japan, dir. Teinosuke Kinugasa
The Blazing Sky (Sera'a fil wadie), Egypt, dir. Youssef Chahine
Flesh and the Woman (Le Grand jeu), France/Italy, dir. Robert Siodmak
From Here to Eternity, USA, dir. Fred Zinnemann
The Living Desert, USA, dirs. Walt Disney and James Algar
Windfall in Athens (Kiriakatiko xypnima), Greece, dir. Michael Cacoyannis
The full list of films in competition is available here

1955
Jury President: Marcel Pagnol
Marty USA, dir. Delbert Mann
A Big Family (Bolshaya semya), USSR, dir. Iosif Khefits
Carmen Jones, USA, dir. Otto Preminger
The Country Girl, USA, dir. George Seaton
The Crucified Lovers (Chikamatsu monogatari), Japan, dir. Kenji Mizoguchi
East of Eden, USA, dir. Elia Kazan
A Kid for Two Farthings, UK, dir. Carol Reed
The Lost Continent (Continente perduto), Italy, dirs. Enrico Gras & Giorgio Moser (Special Jury Prize)
Rififi (Du Rififi chez les hommes), France, dir. Jules Dassin
The full list of films in competition is available here

1956
Jury President: Maurice Lehmann
The Silent World (Le Monde du silence) France, dirs. Jacques-Yves Cousteau and Louis Malle
A Girl in Black (To koristi me ta mavra), Greece, dir. Michael Cacoyannis
I Live in Fear (Ikimono no kiroku), Japan, dir. Akira Kurosawa
The Man Who Knew Too Much, USA, dir. Alfred Hitchcock
The Mystery of Picasso (Le Mystčre Picasso), France, dir. Henri-Georges Clouzot (Special Jury Prize)
Pather Panchali, India, dir. Satyajit Ray
The Roof (Il Tetto), Italy, dir. Vittorio de Sica
Smiles of a Summer Night (Sommarnattens leende), Sweden, dir. Ingmar Bergman
The full list of films in competition is available here

1957
Jury President: André Maurois
Friendly Persuasion USA, dir. William Wyler
Funny Face, USA, dir. Stanley Donen
He Who Must Die, France/Italy, dir. Jules Dassin
Kanal, Poland, dir. Andrzej Wajda (Special Jury Prize)
A Man Escaped (Un Condamné ŕ mort s'est échapé), France, dir. Robert Bresson
Nights of Cabiria, Italy, dir. Federico Fellini
Qivitoq, Denmark, dir. Erik Balling
The Seventh Seal (Det Sjunde inseglet), Sweden, dir. Ingmar Bergman (Special Jury Prize)
The full list of films in competition is available here

1958
Jury President: Marcel Achard
The Cranes Are Flying (Letjat zhuravli) USSR, dir. Mikhail Kalatozov
Brink of Life (Nära livet), Sweden, dir. Ingmar Bergman
The Long Hot Summer, USA, dir. Martin Ritt
Mon Oncle, France, dir. Jacques Tati (Special Jury Prize)
The Philosopher's Stone (Paras Pathar), India, dir. Satyajit Ray
The full list of films in competition is available here

1959
Jury President: Marcel Achard
Black Orpheus (Orfeu negro) France, dir. Marcel Camus
The Diary of Anne Frank, US, dir. George Stevens
The 400 Blows (Les Quatre cents coups), France, dir. François Truffaut
Hiroshima, mon amour, France, dir. Alain Resnais (dropped from program)
Honeymoon (Luna de miel), UK/Spain, dir. Michael Powell
Room at the Top, UK, dir. Jack Clayton
Sterne, East Germany/Bulgaria, dir. Konrad Wolf (Grand Prize of the Jury)
The White Heron (Shirasagi), Japan, dir. Teinosuke Kinugasa
The full list of films in competition is available here

1960
Jury President: Georges Simenon
La Dolce vita Italy, dir. Federico Fellini
L'Avventura, Italy, dir. Michelangelo Antonioni (Jury Prize)
Ballad of a Soldier (Ballada o soldatie), USSR, dir. Grigori Chukhrai
The Delinquents (Los Golfos), Spain, dir. Carlos Saura
The Hole (Le Trou), France, dir. Jacques Becker
Macario, Mexico, dir. Roberto Gavaldon
Moderato Cantabile, UK/France, dir. Peter Brook
Never on Sunday, Greece, dir. Jules Dassin
Odd Obsession (Kagi), Japan, dir. Kon Ichikawa (Jury Prize)
The Savage Innocents (Ombre bianche), UK/France/Italy, dir. Nicholas Ray
Sons and Lovers, UK, dir. Jack Cardiff
The Unmailed Letter (Neotpravlennoye pismo), USSR, dir. Mikhail Kalatozov
The Virgin Spring (Jungfrukällan), Sweden, dir. Ingmar Bergman
The Young One (La Joven), Mexico, dir. Luis Buńuel
The full list of films in competition is available here

1961
Jury President: Jean Giono
The Long Absence (Une aussi longue absence) France/Italy, dir. Henri Colpi
Viridiana Spain/Mexico, dir. Luis Buńuel
Joan of the Angels (Matka Joanna od aniolów), Poland, dir. Jerzy Kawalerowicz (Special Jury Prize)
The Joy of Living (Che gioia vivere), France/Italy, dir. René Clement
The Judge (Domaren), Sweden, dir. Alf Sjöberg
A Raisin in the Sun, USA, dir. Daniel Petrie
Two Women (La Ciociara), Italy, dir. Vittorio de Sica
The full list of films in competition is available here

1962
Jury President: Tetsuro Furukaki (first non-Frenchman to hold the post)
The Given Word (O Pagador de promessas) Brazil, dir. Anselmo Duarte
Advise and Consent, USA, dir. Otto Preminger
All Fall Down, USA, dir. John Frankenheimer
Cleo from 5 to 7 (Cléo de 5 ŕ 7), France, dir. Agnčs Varda
Devi, the Goddess, India, dir. Satyajit Ray
Divorce—Italian Style (Divorzio all'Italiana), Italy, dir. Pietro Germi
The Eclipse (L'Éclisse), France/Italy, dir. Michelangelo Antonioni (Special Jury Prize)
Electra, Greece, dir. Michael Cacoyannis
The Exterminating Angel (El Angel exterminador), Mexico, dir. Luis Buńuel
The Innocents, UK, dir. Jack Clayton
Long Day's Journey into Night, USA, dir. Sidney Lumet
Mondo Cane, Italy, dirs. Paolo Cavara, Gualtiero Jacopetti, and Franco E. Prosperi
A Taste of Honey, UK, Tony Richardson
The Trial of Joan of Arc (Le Procčs de Jeanne d'Arc), France, dir. Robert Bresson (Special Jury Prize)
The full list of films in competition is available here

1963
Jury President: Armand Salacrou
The Leopard (Il Gattopardo) Italy, dir. Luchino Visconti
The Cat Who Wore Sunglasses (Az prijde kocour), Czechoslovakia, dir. Vojtech Jasny (Special Jury Prize)
Hara Kiri (Seppuku), Japan, dir. Masaki Kobayashi (Special Jury Prize)
I Fidanzati (The Fiancés), Italy, dir. Ermanno Olmi
Lord of the Flies, UK, dir. Peter Brook
The Spitting Image, The Netherlands, dir. Fons Rademakers
This Sporting Life, UK, dir. Lindsay Anderson
To Kill a Mockingbird, USA, dir. Robert Mulligan
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?, USA, dir. Robert Aldrich
The full list of films in competition is available here

1964
Jury President: Fritz Lang
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Les Parapluies de Cherbourg) France, dir. Jacques Demy
Alone on the Pacific (Taiheiyo hitori-bochi), Japan, dir. Kon Ichikawa
Barren Lives (Vidas secas), Brazil, dir. Nelson Pereira dos Santos
The Pumpkin Eater, UK, dir. Jack Clayton
The Soft Skin (Le Peau douce), France, dir. François Truffaut
Woman in the Dunes (Suna no onna), Japan, dir. Hiroshi Teshigahara (Special Jury Prize)
The full list of films in competition is available here

1965
Jury President: Olivia de Havilland (first woman to hold the post)
The Knack...and How to Get It UK, dir. Richard Lester
The Collector, UK, dir. William Wyler
Kwaidan, Japan, dir. Masaki Kobayashi (Special Jury Prize)
Loving Couples (Älskande par), Sweden, dir. Mai Zetterling
The Shop on Main Street (Obchod na korze), Czechoslovakia, dirs. Ján Kadár and Elmar Klos
There Was an Old Couple (Zhili-byli starik so starukhoj), USSR, dir. Grigori Chukhrai
The full list of films in competition is available here

1966
Jury President: Sophia Loren
The Birds, the Bees, and the Italians (Signore & Signori) Italy, dir. Pietro Germi
A Man and a Woman (Une homme et une femme) France, dir. Claude Lelouch
Alfie, UK, dir. Lewis Gilbert (Special Jury Prize)
Ashes (Popioly), Poland, dir. Andrzej Wajda
Chimes at Midnight, Spain/Switzerland, dir. Orson Welles
Doctor Zhivago, UK, dir. David Lean
The Hawks and the Sparrows (Uccelacci e uccelini), Italy, dir. Pier Paolo Pasolini
Modesty Blaise, UK, dir. Joseph Losey
Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment, UK, dir. Karel Reisz
The Nun (La Réligieuse), France, dir. Jacques Rivette
Pharaoh (Faraon), Poland, dir. Jerzy Kawalerowicz
Seconds, US, dir. John Frankenheimer
Young Törless (Der Junge Törless), Germany, dir. Volker Schlöndorff
The full list of films in competition is available here

1967
Jury President: Alessandro Blasetti
Blow-up UK/Italy, dir. Michelangelo Antonioni
Accident, UK, dir. Jospeh Losey (Special Jury Prize)
A Degree of Murder, Germany, dir. Volker Schlöndorff
I Even Met Happy Gypsies (Skupljaci perja), Yugoslavia, dir. Aleksandar Petrovic (Special Jury Prize)
Mouchette, France, dir. Robert Bresson
Ulysses, UK, dir. Joseph Strick
The Winds of the Aures (Rih al awras), Algeria, dir. Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina
You're a Big Boy Now, USA, dir. Francis Ford Coppola
The full list of films in competition is available here

1969
Jury President: Luchino Visconti
If... UK, dir. Lindsay Anderson
Adalen '31, Sweden, dir. Bo Widerberg (Special Jury Prize)
All My Good Countrymen (Vsichni dobrí rodáci), Czechoslovakia, dir. Vojtech Jasny
Calcutta, France/India, dir. Louis Malle
Easy Rider, USA, dir. Dennis Hopper
Hunting Flies (Polowanie na muchy), Poland, dir. Andrzej Wajda
Isadora, UK, dir. Karel Reisz
Michael Kohlhass, Germnay, dir. Volker Schlöndorff
My Night at Maud's (Ma nuit chez Maud), France, dir. Eric Rohmer
Z, Algeria, dir. Costa-Gavras (Jury Prize)
The full list of films in competition is available here

1970
Jury President: Miguel Angel Asturias
M*A*S*H USA, dir. Robert Altman
Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (Indagine su un cittadino al di sopra di ogni sospetto), Italy, dir. Elio Petri (Special Jury Prize)
Landscape after the Battle (Krajobraz po bitwie), Poland, dir. Andrzej Wajda
Leo the Last, UK, dir. John Boorman
Magasiskola, Hungary, dir. István Gaál (Jury Prize)
The Strawberry Statement, USA, dir. Stuart Hagmann (Jury Prize)
The Things of Life (Les Choses de la Vie), France, dir. Claude Sautet
The full list of films in competition is available here

1971
Jury President: Michčle Morgan
The Go-Between UK, dir. Joseph Losey
Death in Venice (Morte a Venezia), Italy, dir. Luchino Visconti (25th Anniversary Prize)
Joe Hill, Sweden, dir. Bo Widerberg (Jury Prize)
Johnny Got His Gun, US, dir. Dalton Trumbo (Special Jury Prize)
Loot, UK, dir. Silvio Narizzano
Love (Szerelem), Hungary, dir. Károly Makk (Jury Prize)
Murmur of the Heart (Le Souffle au coeur), France, dir. Louis Malle
The Panic in Needle Park, USA, dir. Jerry Schatzberg
Taking Off, US, dir. Miloš Forman (Special Jury Prize)
Walkabout, Australia, dir. Nicolas Roeg
The full list of films in competition is available here

1972
Jury President: Joseph Losey
The Mattei Affair (Il Caso Mattei) Italy, dir. Francesco Rosi
The Working Classes Go to Heaven (La Classe operaia va in paradiso) Italy, dir. Elio Petri
Images, USA, dir. Robert Altman
Jeremiah Johnson, USA, dir. Sydney Pollack
The Ruling Class, UK, dir. Peter Medak
The Seduction of Mimi (Mimi mettalurgico ferito nell'onore), Italy, dir. Lina Wertmüller
Slaughterhouse-Five, USA, dir. George Roy Hill (Jury Prize)
Solaris, USSR, dir. Andrei Tarkovsky (Special Jury Prize)
We Won't Grow Old Together (Nous ne vieillirons pas ensemble), France, dir. Maurice Pialat
The full list of films in competition is available here

1973
Jury President: Ingrid Bergman
The Hireling UK, dir. Alan Bridges
Scarecrow USA, dir. Jerry Schatzberg
The Hourglass Sanatorium (Sanatorium pod klepsydra), Poland, dir. Wojciech Has (Jury Prize)
L'Invitation, Switzerland, dir. Claude Goretta (Jury Prize)
Love and Anarchy (Filme d'amore e d'anarchia), Italy, dir. Lina Wertmüller
The Mother and the Whore (La Maman et la putain), France, dir. Jean Eustache (Special Jury Prize)
The full list of films in competition is available here

1974
Jury President: René Clair
The Conversation USA, dir. Francis Ford Coppola
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Angst essen Seele auf), West Germany, dir. Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Arabian Nights (Il Fiore delle mille e una notte), Italy, dir. Pier Paolo Pasolini (Special Jury Prize)
Cousin Angelica (La Prima Angélica), Argentina, dir. Carlos Saura (Jury Prize)
The Last Detail, USA, dir. Hal Ashby
The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat, USA, dir. Robert Taylor
Stavisky, France, dir. Alain Resnais
The Sugarland Express, USA, dir. Steven Spielberg
The full list of films in competition is available here

1975
Jury President: Jeanne Moreau
Chronicle of the Burning Years (Ahdat sanawouach el-djamr) Algeria, dir. Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore, USA, dir. Martin Scorsese
Lenny, USA, dir. Bob Fosse
The Mystery of Kaspar Hauser/Every Man for Himself and God Against All (Juder für sich und Gott gegen alle),
      West Germany, dir. Werner Herzog (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Orders (Les Ordres), Canada, dir. Michel Brault
The Passenger (Professione: Reporter), Italy, dir. Michelangelo Antonioni
Scent of a Woman (Profuma di donna), Italy, dir. Dino Risi
Special Section (Section Spéciale), France, dir. Costa-Gavras
The full list of films in competition is available here

1976
Jury President: Tennessee Williams
Taxi Driver USA, dir. Martin Scorsese
Kings of the Road (Im Lauf der Zeit), West Germany, dir. Wim Wenders
The Marquise of O (Die Marquise von O...), West Germany/France, dir. Eric Rohmer (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Mr. Klein, UK, dir. Joseph Losey
Raise Ravens (Cría cuervos), Spain, dir. Carlos Saura (Grand Prize of the Jury)
The Tenant (Le Locataire), France, dir. Roman Polanski
The full list of films in competition is available here

1977
Jury President: Roberto Rossellini
Padre padrone Italy, dirs. Paolo & Vittorio Taviani
The American Friend (Der Amerikanische Freund), West Germany, dir. Wim Wenders
Bang!, Sweden, dir. Jan Troell
Bound for Glory, USA, dir. Hal Ashby
Budapest Tales (Budapesti mesek), Hungary, dir. István Szábo
Car Wash, USA, dir. Michael Schultz
The Duellists, UK, dir. Ridley Scott
Elisa, My Love (Elisa, vida mia), Spain, dir. Carlos Saura
The Hunters (Oi Kynighoi), Greece, dir. Theo Angelopoulos
3 Women, USA, dir. Robert Altman
The Truck (Le Camion), France, dir. Marguerite Duras
The full list of films in competition is available here

1978
Jury President: Alan J. Pakula
The Tree of Wooden Clogs (L'Albero degli zoccoli) Italy, dir. Ermanno Olmi
Bye Bye, Monkey (Ciao maschio), Italy, dir. Marco Ferreri
The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith, Australia, dir. Fred Schepisi
Coming Home, USA, dir. Hal Ashby
Despair, West Germany, dir. Rainer Werner Fassbinder
A Dream of Passion, Greece, dir. Jules Dassin
In the Realm of Passion, Japan, dir. Nagisa Oshima
Midnight Express, UK, dir. Alan Parker
Moličre, France, dir. Ariane Mnouchkine
Pretty Baby, USA, dir. Louis Malle
The Shout, UK, dir. Jerzy Skolimowski (Grand Prize of the Jury)
An Unmarried Woman, USA, dir. Paul Mazursky
Violette Nozičre, France, dir. Claude Chabrol
The full list of films in competition is available here

1979
Jury President: Françoise Sagan
Apocalypse Now USA, dir. Francis Ford Coppola
The Tin Drum (Die Blechtrommel) West Germany, dir. Volker Schlöndorff
The Brontë Sisters (Les Soeurs Brontë), France, dir. André Téchiné
The China Syndrome, USA, dir. James Bridges
Days of Heaven, USA, dir. Terrence Malick
The Europeans, UK, dir. James Ivory
The Hussy (La Drôlesse), France, dir. Jacques Doillon
My Brilliant Career, Australia, dir. Gillian Armstrong
Norma Rae, USA, dir. Martin Ritt
Rough Treatment (Bez znieczulenia), Poland, dir. Andrzej Wajda
Siberiade (Sibiriada), USSR, dir. Andrei Konchalovsky (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Woyzeck, West Germany, dir. Werner Herzog
The full list of films in competition is available here

1980
Jury President: Kirk Douglas
All That Jazz USA, dir. Bob Fosse
Kagemusha Japan, dir. Akira Kurosawa
Being There, USA, dir. Hal Ashby
The Big Red One, USA, dir. Sam Fuller
Breaker Morant, Australia, dir. Bruce Beresford
Bye Bye Brasil, Brazil, dir. Carlos Diegues
The Constant Factor (Constans), Poland, dir. Krzysztof Zanussi (Jury Prize)
Every Man for Himself/Slow Motion (Sauve qui peut/La Vie), France/Switzerland, dir. Jean-Luc Godard
Leap into the Void (Salto nel vuoto), France/Italy, dir. Marco Bellocchio
The Long Riders, USA, dir. Walter Hill
Loulou, France, dir. Maurice Pialat
Mon Oncle d'Amérique, France, dir. Alain Resnais (Grand Prize of the Jury)
The full list of films in competition is available here

1981
Jury President: Jacques Deray
Man of Iron (Czlowiek z zelaza) Poland, dir. Andrzej Wajda
Chariots of Fire, UK, dir. Hugh Hudson
Light Years Away (Les Années lumičre), France, dir. Alain Tanner (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Looks and Smiles, UK, dir. Ken Loach
Mephisto, Hungary, dir. István Szábo
Montenegro, Sweden/UK, dir. Dusan Makavejev
Passione d’Amore, Italy, dir. Ettore Scola
Quartet, UK, dir. James Ivory
The Skin (La Pelle), Italy, dir. Liliana Cavani
Thief, USA, dir. Michael Mann
Tragedy of a Ridiculous Man (La Tragedia di un uomo ridicolo, Italy, dir. Bernardo Bertolucci
The full list of films in competition is available here

1982
Jury President: Giorgio Strehler
Missing USA, dir. Costa-Gavras
Yol Switzerland, dirs. Serif Gören and Yilmaz Güney
Fitzcarraldo, West Germany, dir. Werner Herzog
Hammett, US, dir. Wim Wenders
Identification of a Woman (Identificazione di una donna), Italy, dir. Michelangelo Antonioni
Moonlighting, UK, dir. Jerzy Skolimowski
The Night of the Shooting Stars (La Notte di San Lorenzo), Italy, dirs. Paolo & Vittorio Taviani (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Passion, France/Switzerland, dir. Jean-Luc Godard
Shoot the Moon, USA, dir. Alan Parker
Smithereens, USA, dir. Susan Seidelman
The full list of films in competition is available here

1983
Jury President: William Styron
The Ballad of Narayama (Narayama bushiko) Japan, dir. Shohei Imamura
L’Argent, France, dir. Robert Bresson
Carmen, Spain, dir. Carlos Saura
The Case Is Closed (Kharij), India, dir. Mrinal Sen (Jury Prize)
Cross Creek, USA, dir. Martin Ritt
L’Homme blessé (The Wounded Man), France, dir. Patrice Chéreau
The King of Comedy, USA, dir. Martin Scorsese
Monty Python’s The Meaning of Life, UK, dir. Terry Jones (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Nostalghia, Italy, dir. Andrei Tarkovksy
The South (El Sur), Spain, dir. Victor Erice
Tender Mercies, USA, dir. Bruce Beresford
The Year of Living Dangerously, Australia, dir. Peter Weir
The full list of films in competition is available here

1984
Jury President: Dirk Bogarde
Paris, Texas West Germany/France, dir. Wim Wenders
Another Country, UK, dir. Marek Kanievska
Cal, UK, dir. Pat O’Connor
Diary for My Children (Napló gyermekeimnek), Hungary, dir. Márta Mészáros (Grand Prize of the Jury)
The Element of Crime (Forbrydelsens element), Denmark, dir. Lars von Trier
Henry IV (Enrico IV), Italy, dir. Marco Bellocchio
The Home and the World (Ghare-Baire), India, dir. Satyajit Ray
Quilombo, Brazil, dir. Carlos Diegues
Sunday in the Country (Un dimanche ŕ la campagne), France, dir. Bertrand Tavernier
Under the Volcano, USA, dir. John Huston
Voyage to Cythera (Taxidi sta Kithira), Greece, dir. Theo Angelopoulos
Where the Green Ants Dream (Wo die grünen Ameisen träumen), West Germany, dir. Werner Herzog
The full list of films in competition is available here

1985
Jury President: Miloš Forman
When Father Was Away on Business (Otac na sluzbenom putu) Yugoslavia, dir. Emir Kusturica
Adieu Bonaparte, Egypt, dir. Youssef Chahine
Birdy, USA, dir. Alan Parker (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Colonel Redl (Oberst Redl), Hungary, dir. István Szábo (Jury Prize)
Cop au vin (Poulet au vinaigre), France, dir. Claude Chabrol
Insignificance, UK, dir. Nicolas Roeg
Kiss of the Spider Woman, USA/Brazil, dir. Hector Babenco
Mask, USA, dir. Peter Bogdanovich
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters, USA, dir. Paul Schrader
The Official Story (La Historia oficial), Argentina, dir. Luis Puenzo
Pale Rider, USA, dir. Clint Eastwood
Rendez-vous, France, dir. André Téchiné
The full list of films in competition is available here

1986
Jury President: Sydney Pollack
The Mission UK, dir. Roland Joffé
After Hours, USA, dir. Martin Scorsese
Boris Gudonov, USSR, dir. Sergei Bondarchuk
Down by Law, USA, dir. Jim Jarmusch
Max, mon amour, France/USA/Japan, dir. Nagisa Oshima
Mona Lisa, UK, dir. Neil Jordan
Otello, Italy, dir. Franco Zeffirelli
Rosa Luxemberg, West Germany, dir. Margarethe von Trotta
Runaway Train, USA, dir. Andrei Konchalovsky
The Sacrifice (Offret), Sweden, dir. Andrei Tarkovsky (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Scene of the Crime (La lieu de crime), France, dir. André Téchiné
Street of Crocodiles, UK, dir. The Brothers Quay
Thérčse, France, dir. Alain Cavalier (Jury Prize)
The full list of films in competition is available here

1987
Jury President: Yves Montand
Under Satan’s Sun (Sous le soleil de Satan) France, dir. Maurice Pialat
Aria, UK, dir. Altman/Beresford/Bryden/Godard/Jarman/Roddam/Roeg/Russell/Sturridge/Temple
Barfly, USA, dir. Barbet Schroeder
The Belly of an Architect, UK, dir. Peter Greenaway
Dark Eyes (Oci ciornie), Italy, dir. Nikita Mikhalkov
The Family (La Famiglia), Italy, dir. Ettore Scola
The Glass Menagerie, USA, dir. Paul Newman
Prick Up Your Ears, UK, dir. Stephen Frears
Redemption (Monaneiba), USSR, dir. Tengiz Abuladze (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Shinran: Path to Purity (Shinran: Shiroi michi), Japan, dir. Rentaro Mikuni (Jury Prize)
Subway to the Stars (Um Trem para as Estrelas), Brazil, dir. Carlos Diegues
Wings of Desire (Der Himmel über Berlin), West Germany, dir. Wim Wenders
Yeelen, Mali, dir. Souleymane Cissé (Jury Prize)
Zegen, Japan, dir. Shohei Imamura
The full list of films in competition is available here

1988
Jury President: Ettore Scola
Pelle the Conqueror (Pelle erobreren) Denmark, dir. Bille August
Bird, USA, dir. Clint Eastwood
The Cannibals (Os Canibais), Portugal, dir. Manoel de Oliveira
Chocolat, France, dir. Claire Denis
Drowning by Numbers, UK, dir. Peter Greenaway
Hanussen, Hungary, dir. István Szábo
King of the Children (Hai zi wang), China, dir. Chen Kaige
The Navigator, Canada, dir. Vincent Ward
Patty Hearst, USA, dir. Paul Schrader
A Short Film about Killing (Krótki film o zabijaniu), Poland, dir. Krzysztof Kieslowski (Jury Prize)
Sur, Argentina/France, dir. Fernando E. Solanas
A World Apart, UK, dir. Chris Menges (Grand Prize of the Jury)
The full list of films in competition is available here

1989
Jury President: Wim Wenders
sex, lies, and videotape USA, dir. Steven Soderbergh
Black Rain (Kuroi ame), Japan, dir. Shohei Imamura
Cinema Paradiso (Nuovo cinema Paradiso), Italy, dir. Giuseppe Tornatore (Grand Prize of the Jury)
A Cry in the Dark, Australia, dir. Fred Schepisi
Do the Right Thing, USA, dir. Spike Lee
Francesco, Italy, dir. Liliana Cavani
Monsieur Hire, France, dir. Patrice Leconte
Mystery Train, USA, dir. Jim Jarmusch
Jésus de Montréal, Canada, dir. Denys Arcand (Jury Prize)
Sweetie, Australia, dir. Jane Campion
Time of the Gypsies (Dom za vezanje), Yugoslavia, dir. Emir Kusturica
Too Beautiful for You (Trop belle pour toi), France, dir. Bertrand Blier (Grand Prize of the Jury)
The full list of films in competition is available here

1990
Jury President: Bernardo Bertolucci
Wild at Heart USA, dir. David Lynch
Cyrano de Bergerac, France, dir. Jean-Paul Rappeneau
Daddy Nostalgia, France, dir. Bertrand Tavernier
Hidden Agenda, UK, dir. Ken Loach (Jury Prize)
Ju Dou, China, dir. Zhang Yimou
Nouvelle Vague, France/Switzerland, dir. Jean-Luc Godard
The Sting of Death (Shi no toge), Japan, dir. Kôhei Oguri (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Taxi Blues (Taksi-Blyuz), Yugoslavia, dir. Pavel Lounguine
Tilai, Burkina Faso, dir. Idrissa Ouedraogo (Grand Prize of the Jury)
White Hunter, Black Heart, USA, dir. Clint Eastwood
The full list of films in competition is available here

1991
Jury President: Roman Polanski
Barton Fink USA, dir. Joel Coen
La Belle Noiseuse, France, dir. Jacques Rivette (Grand Prize of the Jury)
The Double Life of Véronique (La Double vie de Véronique), Poland, dir. Krzysztof Kieslowski
Homicide, USA, dir. David Mamet
Hors la vie (Out of Life), Belgium/France/Italy, dir. Maroun Bagdadi (Jury Prize)
Jungle Fever, USA, dir. Spike Lee
Life on a String (Bian zou bian chang), China, dir. Zhang Yimou
Van Gogh, France, dir. Maurice Pialat
Zentropa (Europa), Denmark, dir. Lars von Trier (Jury Prize)
The full list of films in competition is available here

1992
Jury President: Gérard Depardieu
The Best Intentions (Den Goda viljen) Sweden, dir. Bille August
Basic Instinct, USA, dir. Paul Verhoeven
Dream of Light/The Quince Tree Sun (El Sol del membrillo), Spain, dir. Victor Erice (Jury Prize)
Howards End, UK, dir. James Ivory
Hyenas, Senegal, dir. Djibril Diop Mambéty
An Independent Life (Samostoyatelnaya zhizn), USSR, dir. Vitali Kanevsky (Jury Prize)
Léolo, Canada, dir. Jean-Claude Lauzon
The Long Day Closes, UK, dir. Terence Davies
Luna Park, USSR, dir. Pavel Lounguine
The Player, USA, dir. Robert Altman
Simple Men, USA, dir. Hal Hartley
Stolen Children (Il Ladro di bambini), Italy, dir. Gianni Amelio (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me, USA, dir. David Lynch
The Voyage (El Viaje), Argentina, dir. Fernando E. Solanas
The full list of films in competition is available here

1993
Jury President: Louis Malle
Farewell, My Concubine (Ba wang bie ji) China/Hong Kong, dir. Chen Kaige
The Piano Australia/New Zealand, dir. Jane Campion
Faraway, So Close! (In weiter Ferne, so nah!), Germany, dir. Wim Wenders (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Fiorile, Italy, dir. Paolo & Vittorio Taviani
King of the Hill, USA, dir. Steven Soderbergh
Much Ado About Nothing, UK, dir. Kenneth Branagh
My Favorite Season (Ma saison préférée), France, dir. André Téchiné
Naked, UK, dir. Mike Leigh
The Puppetmaster (Hsimeng jensheng), China, dir. Hou Hsiao-hsien (Jury Prize)
Raining Stones, UK, dir. Ken Loach (Jury Prize)
The full list of films in competition is available here

1994
Jury President: Clint Eastwood
Pulp Fiction USA, dir. Quentin Tarantino
Burnt by the Sun (Utomlyonnye solntsem), Russia, dir. Nikita Mikhalkov (Grand Prize of the Jury)
A Confucian Confusion (Duli shidai), Taiwan, dir. Edward Yang
Dear Diary (Caro diario), Italy, dir. Nanni Moretti
Exotica, Canada, dir. Atom Egoyan
The Hudsucker Proxy, USA, dir. Joel Coen
Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle, USA, dir. Alan Rudolph
Queen Margot (La Reine Margot), France, dir. Patrice Chéreau (Jury Prize)
Picture Bride, Japan, dir. Kayo Hatta
Three Colors: Red (Trois couleurs: Rouge), Switzerland, dir. Krzysztof Kieslowski
Through the Olive Trees (Zire darakhatan zeyton), Iran, dir. Abbas Kiarostami
To Live (Huozhe), China, dir. Zhang Yimou (Grand Prize of the Jury)
The full list of films in competition is available here

1995
Jury President: Jeanne Moreau
Underground Yugoslavia, dir. Emir Kusturica
Angels & Insects, UK, dir. Philip Haas
Carrington, UK, dir. Christopher Hampton (Special Jury Prize)
The City of Lost Children (La Cité des enfants perdus), UK, dirs. Jean-Pierre Jeunet and Marc Caro
Dead Man, USA, dir. Jim Jarmusch
Don’t Forget You’re Going to Die (N’Oublie pas que tu vas mourir), France, dir. Xavier Beauvois (Jury Prize)
Ed Wood, USA, dir. Tim Burton
Good Men, Good Women (Haonon haonu), Taiwan, dir. Hou Hsiao-hsien
Hate (La Haine), France, dir. Mathieu Kassovitz
Kids, USA, dir. Larry Clark
Land and Freedom, UK, dir. Ken Loach
The Madness of King George, UK, dir. Nicholas Hytner
The Neon Bible, USA/UK, dir. Terence Davies
Ulysses’ Gaze (To Vlemma tou Odyssea), Greece, dir. Theo Angelopoulos (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Waati, Mali, dir. Souleymane Cissé
The full list of films in competition is available here

1996
Jury President: Francis Ford Coppola
Secrets & Lies UK, dir. Mike Leigh
Breaking the Waves, Denmark/Sweden, dir. Lars von Trier (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Crash, USA/Canada, dir. David Cronenberg (Special Jury Prize)
Drifting Clouds (Kauas pilvet karkaavat), Finland, dir. Aki Kaurismäki
Fargo, USA, dir. Joel Coen
Goodbye South, Goodbye (Nanguo zaijan, nanguo), Taiwan, dir. Hou Hsiao-hsien
Kansas City, USA, dir. Robert Altman
My Sex Life...or How I Got into an Argument (Comment je me suis disputé...ma vie sexuelle), France, dir. Arnaud Desplechin
Ridicule, France, dir. Patrice Leconte
A Self-Made Hero (Un héros trčs discret), France, dir. Jacques Audiard
Stealing Beauty, Italy, dir. Bernardo Bertolucci
Temptress Moon (Feng yue), China/Hong Kong, dir. Chen Kaige
Three Lives and Only one Death (Trois vies & une seule mort), France, dir. Raúl Ruiz
The Van, UK, dir. Stephen Frears
The full list of films in competition is available here

1997
Jury President: Isabelle Adjani
The Eel (Unagi) Japan, dir. Shohei Imamura
Taste of Cherry (Ta’m e guilass) Iran, dir. Abbas Kiarostami
al-Massir, Egypt, dir. Youssef Chahine
The End of Violence, US/West Germany, dir. Wim Wenders
Funny Games, Austria, dir. Michael Haneke
Happy Together (Cheun gwong tsa sit), Hong Kong, dir. Wong Kar-wai
The Ice Storm, USA, dir. Ang Lee
Kini and Adams, Burkina Faso, dir. Idrissa Ouedraogo
L.A. Confidential, USA, dir. Curtis Hanson
Nil by Mouth, UK, dir. Gary Oldman
She’s So Lovely, USA, dir. Nick Cassavetes
The Sweet Hereafter, Canada, dir. Atom Egoyan (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Welcome to Sarajevo, UK, dir. Michael Winterbottom
Western, France, dir. Manuel Poirier (Jury Prize)
The full list of films in competition is available here

1998
Jury President: Martin Scorsese
Eternity and a Day (Mia aioniotita kai mia mera) Greece, dir. Theo Angelopoulos
The Celebration (Festen), Denmark, dir. Thomas Vinterberg (Jury Prize)
Class Trip (La Classe de neige), France, dir. Claude Miller
The Dreamlife of Angels (La Vie ręvée des anges), France, dir. Erick Zonca
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, USA, dir. Terry Gilliam
Flowers of Shanghai (Hai shang hua), Taiwan, dir. Hou Hsiao-hsien
The General, UK, dir. John Boorman
Henry Fool, USA, dir. Hal Hartley
The Hole (Dong), Taiwan, dir. Tsai Ming-liang
The Idiots (Idioterne), Denmark, dir. Lars von Trier
Life Is Beautiful (La Vita č bella), Italy, dir. Roberto Benigni (Grand Prize of the Jury)
My Name Is Joe, UK, dir. Ken Loach
The School of Flesh (L’École de la chair), France, dir. Benoît Jacquot
Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train (Ceux qui m’aiment prendront le train), France, dir. Patrice Chéreau
Velvet Goldmine, USA, dir. Todd Haynes
The full list of films in competition is available here

1999
Jury President: David Cronenberg
Rosetta Belgium, dirs. Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne
All About My Mother (Todo sobre mi madre), Spain, dir. Pedro Almodóvar
The Emperor and the Assassin (Jing ke ci qin wang), China, dir. Chen Kaige
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai, USA, dir. Jim Jarmusch
L’Humanité, France, dir. Bruno Dumont (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Kadosh, Israel, dir. Amos Gitai
The Letter, Portugal, dir. Manoel de Oliveira (Jury Prize)
Moloch (Molokh), Russia, dir. Aleksandr Sokurov
Pola X, France, dir. Léos Carax
The Straight Story, USA, dir. David Lynch
Time Regained (Le Temps retrouvé), France/Chile, dir. Raúl Ruiz
The full list of films in competition is available here

2000
Jury President: Luc Besson
Dancer in the Dark Denmark/Sweden, dir. Lars von Trier
Blackboards (Takhté siah), Iran, dir. Samira Makhmalbaf (Jury Prize)
Chunhyang, South Korea, dir. Im-Kwon Taek
Code Inconnu, France, dir. Michael Haneke
Les Destinées, France, dir. Olivier Assayas
Devils on the Doorstep (Guizi lai le), China, dir. Jen Wiang (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Eureka, Japan, dir. Shinji Aoyama
Faithless (Trolösa), Sweden, dir. Liv Ullmann
Gohatto, Japan, dir. Nagisa Oshima
In the Mood for Love (Fa yeung nin wa), Hong Kong, dir. Wong Kar-wai
Kippur, Israel, dir. Amos Gitai
Nurse Betty, USA, dir. Neil LaBute
O Brother, Where Art Thou?, USA, dir. Joel Coen
Songs from the Second Floor (Sĺnger frĺn andra vĺningen), Sweden, dir. Roy Andersson (Jury Prize)
The Yards, USA, dir. James Gray
Yi Yi (A One and a Two...), Taiwan, dir. Edward Yang
The full list of films in competition is available here

2001
Jury President: Liv Ullmann
The Son’s Room (La Stanza del figlio) Italy, dir. Nanni Moretti
I’m Going Home (Je rentre ŕ la maison), Portugal/France, dir. Manoel de Oliveira
In Praise of Love (Éloge de l’amour), Switzerland, dir. Jean-Luc Godard
Kandahar (Safar e Ghandehar), Iran, dir. Mohsen Makhmalbaf
The Man Who Wasn’t There, USA, dir. Joel Coen
Millennium Mambo (Qianxi manbo), Taiwan, dir. Hou Hsiao-hsien
Moulin Rouge!, Australia, dir. Baz Luhrmann
Mulholland Drive, USA, dir. David Lynch
No Man’s Land, Bosnia-Herzegovina, dir. Danis Tanovic
The Piano Teacher (La Pianiste), Austria, dir. Michael Haneke (Grand Prize of the Jury)
The Pledge, USA, dir. Sean Penn
Shrek, USA, dir. Andrew Adamson & Vicky Jenson
Taurus (Telets), Russia, dir. Aleksandr Sokurov
Va savoir, France, dir. Jacques Rivette
Warm Water under a Red Bridge (Akai hashi no shito no nurui mizu), Japan, dir. Shohei Imamura
What Time Is It There? (Ni neibian jidian), Taiwan, dir. Tsai Ming-liang
The full list of films in competition is available here

2002
Jury President: David Lynch
The Pianist Poland/France/Germany/UK, dir. Roman Polanski
About Schmidt, USA, dir. Alexander Payne
All or Nothing, UK, dir. Mike Leigh
Bowling for Columbine, USA, dir. Michael Moore (55th Anniversary Prize)
Chihwaseon, South Korea, dir. Im-Kwon Taek
demonlover, France, dir. Olivier Assayas
Divine Intervention (Yadon ilaheyya), Palestine, dir. Elia Suleiman (Jury Prize)
Irréversible, France, dir. Gaspar Noé
Kedma, Israel, dir. Amos Gitai
The Man Without a Past (Mies vailla menneisyyttä), Finland, dir. Aki Kaurismäki (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Punch-Drunk Love, USA, dir. Paul-Thomas Anderson
Russian Ark, Russia, dir. Aleksandr Sokurov
The Son (Le Fils), Belgium, dirs. Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne
Spider, Canada, dir. David Cronenberg
Sweet Sixteen, UK, dir. Ken Loach
Ten, Iran, dir. Abbas Kiarostami
24 Hour Party People, UK, dir. Michael Winterbottom
The Uncertainty Principle (O Principio da Incerteza), Portugal, dir. Manoel de Oliveira
Unknown Pleasures (Ren xiao yao), Taiwan, dir. Jia Zhangke
The full list of films in competition is available here

2003
Jury President: Patrice Chéreau
Elephant USA, dir. Gus Van Sant
At Five in the Afternoon (Panj é asr), Iran, dir. Samira Makhmalbaf (Jury Prize)
The Barbarian Invasions (Les Invasions barbares), Canada, dir. Denys Arcand
Bright Future, Japan, dir. Kiyoshi Kurosawa
The Browny Bunny, USA, dir. Vincent Gallo
Carandiru, Brazil, dir. Hector Babenco
Ce jour-lŕ, France, dir. Raúl Ruiz
Distant (Uzak), Turkey, dir. Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Dogville, Denmark/Sweden, dir. Lars von Trier
Father and Son (Otets i syn), Russia, dir. Aleksandr Sokurov
Mystic River, USA, dir. Clint Eastwood
The full list of films in competition is available here

2004
Jury President: Quentin Tarantino
Fahrenheit 9/11 USA, dir. Michael Moore
2046, Hong Kong, dir. Wong Kar-wai
Clean, France, dir. Olivier Assayas
Exiles (Exils), France, dir. Tony Gatlif
The Holy Girl (La Nińa Santa), Argentina, dir. Lucrecia Martel
Innocence (Ghost in the Shell 2), Japan, dir. Mamoru Oshii
Life Is a Miracle (Kad je zivot bio cudo), Serbia, dir. Emir Kusturica
Look at Me (Comme une image), France, dir. Agnčs Jaoui
The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta), Brazil, dir. Walter Salles
Nobody Knows, Japan, dir. Kore-eda Hirokazu
Old Boy, South Korea, dir. Park Chan-Wook (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Tropical Malady, Thailand, dir. Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Jury Prize)
Woman Is the Future of Man (Yeojaneun namjaui miraeda), South Korea, dir. Hong Sang-soo
The full list of films in competition is available here

2005
Jury President: Emir Kusturica
The Child (L'Enfant) Belgium, dirs. Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne
Battle in Heaven (Batalla en el cielo), France/Mexico, dir. Carlos Reygadas
Broken Flowers, USA, dir. Jim Jarmusch (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Election, China, dir. Johnnie To
Free Zone, Israel, dir. Amos Gitaď
Hidden (Caché), France/Austria, dir. Michael Haneke
A History of Violence, Canada, dir. David Cronenberg
Last Days, USA, dir. Gus Van Sant
Manderlay, Denmark, dir. Lars von Trier
Shanghai Dreams, China, dir. Wang Xiaoshuai (Jury Prize)
Sin City, USA, dirs. Robert Rodriguez and Frank Miller
A Tale of Cinema (Keuk jang jeon), South Korea, dir. Hong Sang-soo
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada, USA, dir. Tommy Lee Jones
Three Times, Taiwan, dir. Hou Hsiao-hsien
The full list of films in competition is available here

2006
Jury President: Wong Kar-wai
The Wind That Shakes the Barley UK, dir. Ken Loach
Babel, Mexico, dir. Alejandro González Iñárritu
The Caiman, Italy, dir. Nanni Moretti
Climates, Turkey, dir. Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Fast Food Nation, USA, dir. Richard Linklater
Flandres, France, dir. Bruno Dumont (Grand Prize of the Jury)
Indigènes (Days of Glory), France/Algeria, dir. Rachid Bouchareb
Lights in the Dusk, Finland, dir. Aki Kaurismäki
Marie Antoinette, USA, dir. Sofia Coppola
Pan's Labyrinth, Mexico, dir. Guillermo Del Toro
Red Road, UK, dir. Andrea Arnold (Jury Prize)
Southland Tales, USA, dir. Richard Kelly
Volver, Spain, dir. Pedro Almodóvar
The full list of films in competition is available here

2007
Jury President: Stephen Frears
4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days Romania, dir. Cristian Mungiu
The full list of films shown in competition is as follows:
Alexandra, USSR, dir. Aleksandr Sokurov
The Banishment, Russia, dir. Andrei Zvyagintsev
Breath, South Korea, dir. Kim Ki-duk
Les Chansons d'amour, France, dir. Christophe Honoré
Death Proof, USA, dir. Quentin Tarantino
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, USA/France, dir. Julian Schnabel
The Edge of Heaven, Germany, dir. Fatih Akin
Import/Export, Austria, dir. Ulrich Seidl
The Last Mistress (Une vieille maîtresse), France, dir. Catherine Breillat
The Man from London, Hungary, dir. Béla Tarr
The Mourning Forest, Japan, dir. Naomi Kawase (Grand Prize of the Jury)
My Blueberry Nights, Hong Kong, dir. Wong Kar-wai
No Country for Old Men, USA, dirs. Joel and Ethan Coen
Paranoid Park, USA, dir. Gus Van Sant
Persepolis, France, dirs. Vincent Paronnaud and Marjane Satrapi (Jury Prize)
Promise Me This, Serbia, dir. Emir Kusturica
Secret Sunshine, South Korea, dir. Lee Chang-dong
Silent Light, Mexico, dir. Carlos Reygadas (Jury Prize)
Tehilim, France, dir. Raphaël Nadjari
We Own the Night, USA, dir. James Gray
Zodiac, USA, dir. David Fincher
The full list of films in competition is available here

Home E-Mail