OSCAR PREDICTIONS 2000: OTHER CATEGORIES

The sign of a true Oscar fanatic – though perhaps also a sign of benevolent insanity – is that the announcements of the technical categories carries as much excitement as the more glamorous acting, writing, directing, and picture prizes. I wish the morning news programs could be swayed to cover the announcement of all the Oscar nominees, especially since it seems unfair to cheat the geniuses of editing, non-fiction filmmaking, and the other untelevised divisions of the public admiration they deserve. But that's my soapbox issue!

I trust no one will fault me too much for keeping mum on the Documentary and Short Film categories. Though I have seen lists of the finalists, I would be unable even at gunpoint to name a single fact about the films or their creators, except my strong hunch about a nod for The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg in the Documentary Feature division. Even the Foreign Film contenders are almost completely unknown to me (and to nearly every American outside the special Oscar committee), but I'm willing to take a stab at that list based on hearsay, pedigrees, past nominations, and the consistent patterns that Oscar nominees in these divisions tend to follow: i.e., cute kids, indictments of social justice, and period dramas that are easy on the eyes can go a long, long way.

Finally, please note that my predictions for the Visual Effects, Sound Effects, and Makeup categories reflect the published rosters of finalists in each of those categories. And now, as they say, on with the show!


** Successful Predictions Denoted By Red Asterisks **


BEST ART DIRECTION

Chocolat, David Gropman
**Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, Tim Yip**
**Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas, Michael Corenblith**
**Gladiator, Arthur Max**
**Quills, Martin Childs**


Runners-Up
The Cell, Tom Foden
The House of Mirth, Don Taylor

Dark Horses
Almost Famous, Clay Griffith & Clayton Hartley
O Brother, Where Art Thou?, Dennis Gassner
The Legend of Bagger Vance, Stuart Craig
BEST FILM EDITING

**Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, Tim Squyres**
Erin Brockovich, Anne V. Coates
**Gladiator, Pietro Scalia**
Thirteen Days, Conrad Buff
**Traffic, Stephen Mirrione**


Runners-Up
Cast Away, Arthur Schmidt
**Wonder Boys, Dede Allen**

Dark Horses
**Almost Famous, Joe Hutshing & Saar Klein**
Chocolat, Andrew Monshein
Billy Elliot, John Wilson
The Perfect Storm, Richard Francis-Bruce
Space Cowboys, Joel Cox


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

**Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, Tim Yip**
**Gladiator, Janty Yates**
The House of Mirth, Monica Howe
The Legend of Bagger Vance, J. Makovsky
The Patriot, Deborah Lynn Scott


Runners-Up
**Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch...Christmas, Rita Ryack**
Chocolat, Renée Ehrlich Kalfus

Dark Horses
Small Time Crooks, Suzanne McCabe
Sunshine, Györgyi Szakács
The Cell, April Napier & Eiko Ishioka
**Quills, Jacqueline West**
**102 Dalmatians, Anthony Powell**
O Brother, Where Art Thou?, Mary Zophres
BEST FOREIGN FILM

**Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Taiwan)**
His Wife's Diary (Russia)
In the Mood for Love (Hong Kong)
Maelstrom (Canada)
Songs from the Second Floor (Sweden)


Runners-Up
A Time for Drunken Horses (Iran)
**Love's a Bitch (Mexico)**

Dark Horses
Chunhyang (Korea)
The Hundred Steps (Italy)
27 Missing Kisses (Georgia)
**The Taste of Others (France)**
Breaking the Silence (China)


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

**Chocolat, Rachel Portman**
**Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, Tan Dun**
**Gladiator, Lisa Gerrard & Hans Zimmer**
**The Patriot, John Williams**
Sunshine, Maurice Jarre


Runners-Up
All the Pretty Horses, Daniel Lanois
Billy Elliot, Stephen Warbeck

Dark Horses
Erin Brockovich, Thomas Newman
Almost Famous, Nancy Wilson
The Perfect Storm, James Horner
The Legend of Bagger Vance, Rachel Portman
**Malčna, Ennio Morricone**
BEST ORIGINAL SONG

**"A Fool in Love," Meet the Parents**
**"I've Seen It All," Dancer in the Dark**
"Need to Be Next to You," Bounce
**"Things Have Changed," Wonder Boys**
"When You Come Back to Me Again," Frequency


Runners-Up
**"My Funny Friend and Me," The Emperor's New Groove**
"When You Love," Rugrats in Paris

Dark Horses
"A New World," Dancer in the Dark
"Where Are You, Christmas?," Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas
"Doesn't Really Matter," The Nutty Professor II: The Klumps


BEST SOUND

**Cast Away**
**Gladiator**
**The Patriot**
**The Perfect Storm**
**U-571**


Runners-Up
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Mission: Impossible 2

Dark Horses
Traffic
Dinosaur
Space Cowboys
X-Men
Gone in 60 Seconds
BEST SOUND EFFECTS

Gladiator
Mission: Impossible 2
**U-571**


Runners-Up
The Perfect Storm
Unbreakable

Dark Horses
Cast Away
**Space Cowboys**


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

**Gladiator**
**Hollow Man**
**The Perfect Storm**

Runners-Up
Dinosaur
X-Men

Dark Horses
Cast Away
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas
BEST MAKEUP

**The Cell**
**Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas**
**Shadow of the Vampire**


Runners-Up
Cast Away
Bedazzled

TOTAL CORRECT PREDICTIONS: 60 / 88 (68%)

Home Major Categories Oscar Homepage Back to 2000 E-Mail